MoveUP applauds B.C. government announcement on minimum wage increase

MoveUP, the union representing over 11,000 members at public and private sector companies in Western Canada, applauds today’s announcement from the B.C. government that the minimum wage in British Columbia will increase to $15.20 by 2021.

“We strongly believe that nobody working full-time should be living below the poverty line,” said MoveUP President David Black. “Today’s announcement is a tremendous step towards ensuring that all British Columbians have a living wage.”

The changes will occur in increments with an increase in the minimum wage each year on June 1. The first increase will take place on June 1, 2018 with the minimum wage rising from the current $11.25 per hour to $12.65 per hour.

“We would have liked to see our province reach a $15 minimum wage sooner, but we understand this is a process and the annual increases will help our local businesses adjust to the change,” said Black.
 

Handshake with boardroom background
Doerkson makes backroom promise that would double auto insurance rates
MoveUP statement on orange background
Statement on despicable gathering of white nationalists near Kamloops
Rallygoers holding COPE and MoveUP flags at an Air Canada strike in August 2025
COPE union calls on federal government to take anti-Canadian attack on workers off the table