Bulletin

Contested By-Election Going to A Vote – Executive Board – Combined Labour Group


February 12, 2020

To: All Members in the Combined Labour Group


To MoveUP members employed at: Bakery Workers Union Local 468, BCGEU, BC Federation of Labour, BC Ferry and Marine Workers Union, BC Nurses Union, BC Professional Fire Fighters Burn Fund, BC Regional Council of Carpenters, BC and Yukon Building Trades Council, Boilermakers Lodge 359, Boilermakers Union Local 191, Brewery Winery and Distillery Workers, Brick Layers and Allied Craftworkers Local 2, Canadian Merchant Service Guild, Capilano University Faculty Association, Carpenters Union, Millwrights Local 2736, CEP Local 525G, CEP Local 601, College of Pharmacists of BC, BC College of Nursing Professionals, Construction, Maintenance and Allied Workers Bargaining Council, Construction, Maintenance and Allied Workers Local 1995, Construction and Specialized Workers’ Medical and Benefit Plan, Construction and Specialized Workers Local 1611, Construction and Specialized Workers Training Society, CUPE BC Division, CUPE Locals 23, 3523, 3742, 379, 389, 4879, 561, 718, 728, 873, 900, 1004, 2011 and 3338, Elevator Constructors International Local 82, Heat and Frost Insulators Union Local 118, IAM Lodges 764, 140 and 250, IBEW 213 Joint Training, IBEW Locals 213, 230, 258, 993 1003 and Local 213 Welfare Plan, ILWU Locals 400 and 502, Ironworkers Trade Improvement Plan, Ironworkers Union Local 97, IUOE Local 115 Training Association, IUOE Local 115, IWA Forest Industry Pension and LTD Plan, Labourers’ Advancement Fund, Marine Workers and Boilermakers Local 1, New Westminster and District Labour Council, Operating Engineers Benefits and Pension, Operating Engineers Local 882, Pile Drivers, Divers, Bridge, Dock and Wharf Builders Local 2404, Piping Industry Apprentice Board, Plumbers and Pipefitting Industry Local 170, Plumbers and Pipefitting Industry Local 170 Welfare Plan, Plumbers Local 324, Local 170 Metal Trades Division, Service Employees Union Local 2, Sheet Metal Workers Union Local 280, Sheet Metal Workers Local 280 Benefit Plan, Sheet Metal Industry Training Board, Teamsters Locals 31, 155, 213 and 213, Teamsters Local 213 Members Benefit Plan, Telecommunication Workers Pension Plan, Telecommunication Workers Union, Unifor Locals 114 and 1928, United Fishermen and Allied Workers Union, Vancouver and District Labour Council, and VCC Faculty Association.

Term Ending:  Fall 2021

In the recent executive board by-election for the combined labour group, the deadline for nomination forms to be received at the union office was Tuesday, February 11, 2020 at 4:30 p.m. At that time, nomination forms to fill the above position were received from the following members:

  • Edward Mishra
  • Amelia Peterson
  • Milena Kollay

Balloting will be done by electronic vote (see how to vote details in February 4 bulletin entitled Electronic Balloting 101 – What you Need to Know!) through the MoveUP Member Portal. You will require your membership ID number and a personal home email address in order to register and vote on the Member Portal. If you do not know your membership ID number, please contact the membership department.

Once you have registered on the Member Portal you only need to log in and you will be directed to the election link.

Attached are election details including photos and bios of the three candidates as provided.

The balloting website will open at 9:00 am on Monday, February 24, 2020 and will close at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, March 9, 2020.

If you have any questions you can contact us here.

Ingrid Ericson
MoveUP Returning Officer

 


File Number: 20-MOVEUP-ELEC-EB-By-Election-Combined-Labour-Election-Required-Feb-12
Union Label: jb:usw2009

 

Attached files:

No documents

Close Menu