MoveUP Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of the MoveUP (Canadian Office and Professional Employees Union, Local No. 378 (the Union)). This Policy guides our practices concerning the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information to meet the requirements under the Personal Information Protection Act.

Personal Information is defined under the Personal Information Protection Act as information concerning an identifiable individual and includes employee personal information but does not include contact information or work product information.

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy, and security of the personal information we collect, use and retain in the course of conducting our representational duties as a Trade Union, and in providing Benefits and Pensions through our sponsored Trusts.

The Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information

The Union collects certain personal information in order to:

  • Maintain a Register of Members.
  • Collect and Manage Dues and Assessments.
  • Assist the Union in representing its members with respect to employment under collective agreements or in the referral of members to employment.
  • Verify eligibility for benefits and services.
  • Establish and maintain communication with members and respond to their inquiries.

Disclosure of Personal Information

To fulfill the purposes set out above the Union may disclose personal information to an employer for the purpose of referral to employment or in representing the member concerning matters arising under a collective agreement.

We may also share a member’s information within our organization, as outlined in our Constitution and By-Laws, with benefit and pension plan administrators, with insurance carriers, insurance reporting agencies, financial and legal advisors, consultants or contractors retained by the Union.

The Union may disclose personal information when required or permitted by law. The information released will be limited to what is required by the relevant legislation.

Before using your information for any purpose other than those listed above, the Union will explain the purpose and obtain your consent. The Union does not sell membership lists, nor do they collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where authorized by law. The Union does not share your health information without your express consent.

Protection of Personal Information

In order to protect the personal information in the Union’s custody or under its control the Union will make reasonable security arrangements to protect personal information. Some of the steps the Union has taken are as follows:

Access to personal information is limited to selected employees who require access to the information in the performance of their job function.

The Union has installed reasonable security safeguards to prevent unauthorized access on its computer system.

The Union will not collect or disclose personal information for purposes other than what has been listed in this policy.

The Union will do its best to ensure that personal information kept by it is accurate and current.

Personal Information Inquiries

Members of the Union may request access to their personal information and may request corrections to personal information so that it is complete and accurate.

Members may also choose not to provide the Union with information and may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Be aware that in doing so members may restrict the Union’s ability to represent their interest. Any questions regarding privacy matters may be addressed to:

MoveUP Privacy Officer
#301 – 4501 Kingsway
Burnaby, BC  V5H 0E5

ratwal@moveuptogether.ca 

 

Share this